WIAA boys swimming sectionals: Sauk Prairie battles to first sectional title in program history | High School Swimming

WIAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING | SATURDAY’S AREA RESULTS

WIAA SECTIONALS

Note: The winner of each sectional event automatically advances to the state meet. Also advancing are the top 18 (top 12 in Division 2) non-winning finishers in each event, with all results from that division compared.

DIVISION 1

MUSKEGO SECTIONAL

Team scores: Lake Geneva Badger co-op 387; Muskego 335; Franklin 281; Janesville Craig 222; Burlington co-op 199; Janesville Parker 174; Kenosha Indian Trail 167; Kenosha Tremper 141; Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 129.

Top finishers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Muskego (Anderson, Slonac, Fisher, Pendergast), 1:38.47; 2, Lake Geneva Badger co-op, 1:39.97; 3, Janersville Parker (Payne, Rowley, Rahlf, Griffith), 1:44.60. 200 freestyle: 1, Wirch, KIT, 1:45.62; 3, Witt, JC, 1:48.42. 200 individual medley: 1, Slonac, Mus, 1:59.25. 50 freestyle: 1, Craig, F, :21.52. 100 butterfly: 1, Fisher, M, :52.63; 2, Witt, JC, :52.65. 100 freestyle: 1, Craig, F, :47.03. 500 freestyle: 1, Bruhn, F, 4:48.45. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Lake Geneva Badger co-op (Greenberg, Langelund, Anderson, Marunde), 1:27.20; 3, Janesville Craig (Wojcik, Hundt, Cummings, Witt), 1:33.00; 5, Janesville Parker (Griffith, Rogula, Rahlf, Rowley), 1:34.07. 100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, M, :51.22; 5, Hundt, JC, 1:03.47. 100 breaststroke: 1, Gross, Bur, 1:02.65. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Lake Geneva Badger co-op (Greenberg, Biller, Rafe, Marunde), 3:14.66; 4, Janesville Parker (Griffith, Payne, Rowley, Rahlf), 3:24.89; 5, Janesville Craig (Wojcik, Hundt, Cummings, Witt), 3:27.32. Diving (Friday): 1, Marchiando, F, 382.85; 2, Rasmussen, KBR, 353.00; 3, Goodno, F, 347.15. At Muskego.


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Sun Prairie 407; Verona/Mount Horeb 358; Middleton 323; Waunakee 264; Oregon 207; Watertown 168; Beaver Dam Wayland/Beaver Dam 130.

Diving: 1, Starr, Mid, 288.25. Swimming at Waukesha South Friday; diving at Greenfield Friday.


DIVISION 2

BARABOO/FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights 372; Monona Grove 307; Madison Edgewood 283; McFarland 256; Baraboo 198; DeForest 165; Jefferson/Cambridge 125; Milton 115; Stoughton 107; Fort Atkinson 95; Edgerton/Evansville 44.

Top finishers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (Senke, Leuthner, VandenBrook, Petersen), 1:39.73; 2 (tie), Monona Grove (Tejeda, McAllister, Johnson, Scott), 1:39.85; Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights (Guentherman, King, Loy, Godwin), 1:39.85; 4, Baraboo (Laux, Brewer, Hittman, Hamm, 1:31.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Petersen, ME, 1:47.56; 2, VandenBrook, ME, 1:47.94; 3, Jondel, MG, 1:49.98; 4, Leece, SP, 1:53.57.

200 individual medley: 1, Guentherman, SP, 2:06.43; Johnson, MG, 2:07.36; 3, Hall, McF, 2:08.66; 4, Jensen, ME, 2:08.95.

50 freestyle: 1, Loy, SP, :21.93; 2, Wolf, D, :22.53; 3, Elfers, MG, :22.57; 4, King, SP, :22.69.

100 butterfly: 1, Tejeda, MG, :50.46; 2, Senke, ME, :50.88; 3, Laux, B, :52.89; 4, Kreft, McF, :53.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Loy, SP, :48.67; 2, Wolf, D, :49.10; 3, VandenBrook, ME, :49.48; Leece, SP, :50.72.

500 freestyle: 1, Petersen, ME, 4:56.04; 2, Jondle, MG, 4:59.07; 3, Beattie, SP, 5:08.27; 4, Shavlik, SP, 5:09.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sauk Prairie (King, Beattie, Stecker, Loy), 1:31.67; 2, Baraboo (Reuter, Laux, Hamm, Hittman), 1:32.44; 3, McFarland (Morrison, Hall, Mandli, Zabawa), 1:32.85; 4, Monona Grove (Elfers, O’Malley, Johnson, Scott), 1:33.41.

100 backstroke: 1, Senke, ME, :50.57; 2, Tejeda, MG, :51.33; 3, Guentherman, SP, :55.94; 4, Elfers, MG, :56.13.

100 breaststroke: 1, King, SP, :58.25; 2, Laux, B, :59.49; 3, Leuthner, ME, 1:03.11; 4, Mandli, McF, 1:03.98.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (VandenBrook, Leuthner, Petersen, Senke), 3:17.68; 2, Monona Grove (McAllister, Elfers, Jondle, Tejeda), 3:20.33; 3, Sauk Prairie (Godwin, Leece, Guentherman, Beattie), 3:20.33; 4, McFarland (Morrison, Kreft, Mandli, Hall), 3:31.15

Diving (Friday): 1, Stitgen, ME, 437.15.

Swimming at Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo, and Fort Atkinson; diving at Greenfield.