Twelve Michigan Swimmers Earn Berths to NCAA Championships

Twelve Michigan Swimmers Earn Berths to NCAA Championships

3/10/2021 2:41:00 PM

// Brad Rudner

Psych Sheet

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. — Twelve members of the University of Michigan men’s swimming and diving team received individual qualifying berths to the NCAA Championships on Wednesday (March 10), per an official announcement from the NCAA. The Championships will take place March 24-27 in Greensboro, N.C.

Earning invites are seniors Luiz Gustavo Borges and Will Roberts; juniors Patrick Callan, Will Chan, Jared Daigle, Mason Hunter and Eric Storms; sophomores Danny Berlitz, Cam Peel and River Wright; and freshmen Wyatt Davis and Jake Mitchell. All five relays qualified for the meet.

Senior Ross Todd had already previously qualified on three-meter and platform at the NCAA Zone C Diving Championships.

The Wolverines took 13th in 2019 (99 points). Felix Auböck was NCAA champion in the 1,650-yard freestyle and was one of three All-Americans alongside Miles Smachlo (third in the 100-yard butterfly) and Ricardo Vargas (fourth in the 500-yard freestyle). Five swimmers and two relay teams earned All-America Honorable Mentions.

Michigan’s selection with seeding:

50-yard Freestyle: Cam Peel (20th), Luiz Gustavo Borges (21st), River Wright (23rd)

100-yard Freestyle: River Wright (9th), Luiz Gustavo Borges (19th), Cam Peel (34th)

200-yard Freestyle: Patrick Callan (12th), Jake Mitchell (19th), Luiz Gustavo Borges (23rd)

500-yard Freestyle: Jake Mitchell (13th), Patrick Callan (14th)

1,650-yard Freestyle: Jake Mitchell (8th), Will Roberts (30th)

100-yard Backstroke: Wyatt Davis (17th), Eric Storms (32nd)

200-yard Backstroke: Wyatt Davis (13th)

100-yard Breaststroke: Will Chan (2nd), Mason Hunter (22nd)

200-yard Breaststroke: Will Chan (18th), Mason Hunter (31st)

100-yard Butterfly: River Wright (10th)

200-yard Butterfly: None

200-yard IM: Jared Daigle (27th)

400-yard IM: Danny Berlitz (10th), Jared Daigle (14th)

Relays

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 13th

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 10th

800-yard Freestyle Relay: 7th

200-yard Medley Relay: 1st

400-yard Medley Relay: 6th