Oslo Diamond League schedule and begin occasions together with Dream Mile 2022

Jakob Ingebrigtsen will hope to win the Dream Mile at dwelling in Oslo (AP)

The Diamond League rolls into Oslo this week with Jakob Ingebrigtsen, one of many sport’s superstars, performing in entrance of his dwelling Norwegian followers.

Also called the Bislett Video games, the Dream Mile would be the most anticipated occasion with the Olympic champion anticipated to shoot for the European report, held by Steve Cram who ran 3:46.32 at this very occasion in 1985.

Nice Britain’s Jake Wightman will be part of Ingebrigtsen within the Dream Mile, whereas Olympic silver medalist Keely Hodgkinson can be in motion within the 800m.

Nationwide championships and trials for this summer season’s World Championships are on the horizon, which means these closing Diamond League meets this month may very well be essential for athletes to spherical into type.

Right here’s the schedule, begin occasions and watch all of the motion in Oslo on the Bislett Stadium.

How can I watch and is there a reside stream?

You’ll be able to watch all of the motion within the UK reside on BBC Three, which means there’s a reside stream by way of the iPlayer.

Protection begins at 19:00 BST, with younger Dutch star Femke Bol up instantly within the girls’s 400m hurdles.

Schedule

16 June

Instances BST

  • 16:25400m Hurdles Ladies Nationwide

  • 16:31Shot Put Ladies

  • 16:384x100m Males

  • 16:504x100m Ladies

  • 17:001500m Males Nationwide

  • 17:101500m Ladies Nationwide

  • 17:45Pole Vault Males

  • 17:45200m Males Nationwide

  • 17:51Hammer Throw Males

  • 17:56200m Ladies Nationwide

  • 18:06100m Males Nationwide Warmth A

  • 18:16100m Ladies Nationwide

  • 18:26100m Males Nationwide Warmth B

  • 18:46Opening Ceremony

  • 18:53Race to Zero 100m Para Males

  • 19:04400m Hurdles Ladies

  • 19:14400m Males

  • 19:15Long Bounce Males

  • 19:195000m Ladies

  • 19:39100m Males

  • 20:44200m Ladies

  • 20:48Discus Throw Ladies

  • 19:495000M Males

  • 20:13110m Hurdles Males

  • 20:25800m Ladies

  • 20:38400m Hurdles Males

  • 20:50Dream Mile Males

  • 21:074x400m Ladies