Meet the OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards fall sport nominees

The Oklahoman might be presenting the 2022 OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards this coming spring.

The OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards present might be a dwell occasion once more in 2022. The nine-month student-athlete recognition program will culminate in an in-person present, that includes the highest student-athletes from the state. The occasion’s time and date are nonetheless to be decided and might be introduced quickly.

Throughout the dwell present, these nominees might be honored, together with the highest three finalists and the participant of the yr for every sport. The awards showcase may even function different premier awards for each on and off-field accomplishments of student-athletes, coaches and groups, together with a braveness award and coach of the yr, group of the yr, and the girls and boys athlete of the yr awards.

OKC Metro Sports activities Awards

The OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards is a part of the USA TODAY Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards, the biggest highschool sports activities recognition program within the nation.

The next are the autumn sport nominees:

Women cross nation

Cayden Brickman, Stillwater Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Natalie Duggan, Edmond Santa Fe Excessive Faculty – Fr.

Tabitha Fox, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Audrey Hill, Edmond Santa Fe Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Audrey Hill, Moore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Aaliyah Joshua, Edmond Santa Fe Excessive Faculty – So.

Liesel Kehoe, Edmond North Excessive Faculty – So.

Lily Scheck, Piedmont Excessive Faculty – Fr.

Madi Surber, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Lily Thomas, Edmond North Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Kaylie Washko, Oklahoma Christian Academy – Sr.

Sadie Wedge, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Fr.

Boys cross nation

AJ Antonelli, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Phin Bonner, Norman Excessive Faculty – Jr.

David Boulanger, Westmoore Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Josh Cherry, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Jackson Davis, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Nathan Deboutez, Westmoore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Larry Mathis, Casady Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Ryan McLaughlin, Harding Constitution Prep – Sr.

Carson Royse, Edmond North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Keegan Thomas, Stillwater Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Gilbert Velez-Ramirez, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Elijah White, Westmoore Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Extra: OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards searching for Braveness Award nominations

Soccer – Offense

Dylan Cummings, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Marcus Dockins Jr., Moore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Gavin Frakes, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Gavin Freeman, Heritage Corridor Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Gage Gilchrist, Oklahoma Christian Faculty – Sr.

Ben Harman, Cashion Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Brandon Harper, Noble Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Landon Lagasse, Cashion Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Ethan Lawrence, Del Metropolis Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Tryce Lewis, McLoud Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Chapman McKown, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Corey Metscher, Bethel Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Lane Parks, Yukon Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Troy Pearman, Oklahoma Christian Academy – Sr.

Walker Peck, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

JaKobe Sanders, Stillwater Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Cole Scott, Washington Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Jacob Sexton, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Talyn Shettron, Edmond Santa Fe Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Mason Snyder, Crossings Christian Faculty – Sr.

Michael Taffe, Bishop McGuinness Catholic Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Canon West, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Tyler Whiteley, Mustang Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Gavin Wilson, Heritage Corridor Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Soccer – protection

Jeremiah Barkus, U.S. Grant Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Kentrell Bizzell, Carl Albert Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Luke Butler, Heritage Corridor Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Justus Conway, Newcastle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Eli Cordy, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Shamaur Edwards, Midwest Metropolis Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Mason Georgia, Heritage Corridor Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Corey Gordon, Putnam West Excessive Faculty – Sr.

AhLanzo Henderson, Millwood Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Bai Jobe, Group Christian Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Jacobe Johnson, Mustang Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Jaleel Johnson, Putnam Metropolis North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Jocelyn Malaska, Bethany Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Collin Matteson, Oklahoma Christian Faculty – Sr.

Ethan Mullins, Wayne Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Duncan Parham II, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Chris Shaputis, Guthrie Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Creed Smith, Purcell Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Lincoln Smith, Blanchard Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Layne Spaulding, Washington Excessive Faculty – Sr.

David Stone, Del Metropolis Excessive Faculty – So.

Parrish Terry, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Xzavier Thomas, Carl Albert Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Xazavier Ware, Westmoore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Softball

Emily Bingham, Tecumseh Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Bella Cabral, Choctaw Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Maddie Conley, Dale Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Tallen Edwards, Southmoore Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Karissa Fiegener, Piedmont Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Marissa Frolich, Carl Albert Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Haley Gallo, Guthrie Excessive Faculty – Fr.

Haley Hacker, North Rock Creek Excessive Faculty – So.

Sam Hartman, Dale Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Tara Hoehner, Minco Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Serenity Jacoway, Tecumseh Excessive Faculty – So.

Katie Larson, North Rock Creek Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Mandi Lenon, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Aynslee Linduff, Westmoore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Brinly Maples, Southmoore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Leah McAnally, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Cassie Passwaters, Mustang Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Maggie Place, Washington Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Mattie Richardson, Washington Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Mattie Richardson, Harrah Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Payten Schibbelhute, Piedmont Excessive Faculty – So.

Gracie St. Hilaire, Moore Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Madi Surber, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Kya Watson, Tuttle Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Volleyball

Emily Boyer, Carl Albert Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Landry Braziel, Group Christian Excessive Faculty – So.

Maddie Edwards, Edmond Santa Fe Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Jenna Houk, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Katie Kolar, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Kaylie Marshall, Piedmont Excessive Faculty – Jr.

Lari Migliorino, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Hadley Moses, Mount St. Mary Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Shelby O’Steen, Mount St. Mary Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Kathrin Rowe, Edmond Memorial Excessive Faculty – So.

Cameron Turner, Deer Creek Excessive Faculty – Sr.

Ali Woodrow, Norman North Excessive Faculty – Sr.

This text initially appeared on Oklahoman: OKC Metro Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards: Fall sport nominees