High school swimming: Region VIII-5A Results



a person swimming in the water: Flour Bluff girls swim team competes in the 200 yard medley relay at the Region VIII-5A at the Corpus Christi Natatorium on Friday, Feb. 5, 2021.


© Courtney Sacco/Caller-Times
Flour Bluff girls swim team competes in the 200 yard medley relay at the Region VIII-5A at the Corpus Christi Natatorium on Friday, Feb. 5, 2021.

REGION VIII-5A SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

at CCISD Natatorium

GIRLS

Top swimmer — Jennifer Pena, so., Flour Bluff

Top diver — Maria Stevens, jr., Ray

200 yard medley relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Christabel Martin, Patience Orms, Jennifer Pena, Kylee Hutchinson), 1 minute, 50.67 seconds; 2. King, 2:00.46; 3. Calallen, 2:01.38; 4. McAllen Rowe, 2:03.39; 5. CC Veterans Memorial, 2:04.11; 6. SA Great Hearts, 2:05.74; 7. Sharyland, 2:08.34; 8. McAllen Memorial, 2:25.98

200 freestyle — 1. Hannah Hooper, FB, 1:57.23; 2. Erika Larson, Calallen, 2:04.31; 3. Rikilyn Maldonado, 2:04.50; 4. Keira Howard, FB, 2:05.33; 5. Sofia Alvo, McAllen Memorial, 2:06.50; 6. Macey Fowler, Uvalde, 2:09.37; 7. Jenny Wyna, McAllen Rowe, 2:12.58; 8. Grace Steinbruck, FB, 2:13.74

200 individual medley — 1. Patience Orms, FB, 2:10.87; 2. Maddie Mealey, SA Great Hearts, 2:18.54; 3. Isabel Garcia, T-M, 2:19.97; 4. Mona Zhang, FB, 2:26.70; 5. Christabel Martin, FB, 2:27.64; 6. Hailey Garcia-Rivas, Sharyland, 2:30.66; 7. Daniela Chapa, 2:36.38; 8. Regina McNamara, 2:38.72

50 freestyle — 1. Kylee Hutchinson, FB, 24.16; 2. Gabriela Gonzalez, Sharyland, 24.49; 3. Eliana Dykehouse, G-P, 25.02; 4. Valeria Ivanov Gomez, SA Great Hears, 25.12; 5. Lexis Bzibziak, McAllen, 25.56; 6. Rachel Huang, FB, 25.57; 7. Bianca Wilson, King, 25.63; 8. Shelby Colvin, Uvalde, 25.83

1 meter diving — 1. Maria Stevens, Ray, 281.85; 2. Ryann Ramirez, Mission Veterans Memorial, 270.70; 3. Makayla Schaelchlin, Brownsille Veterans Memorial, 263.80

100 butterfly — 1. Jennifer Pena, FB, 57.52; 2. Eliana Dykehouse, G-P, 59.00; 3. Maddie Mealey, SA Great Hearts, 1:02.15; 4. Hailey Garcia-Rivas, Sharyland, 1:02.95; 5. Rikilyn Maldonado, SA Great Hearts, 1:04.28; 6. Cynthia Ferguson, FB, 1:05.82; 7. Lexie Bzibzkiak, McAllen, 1:05.93; 8. Onachi Isiofia, FB, 1:07.33

100 freestyle — 1. Gabriela Gonzalez, Sharyland, 53.11; 2. Rachel Huang, FB, 53.52; 3. Kylee Hutchinson, FB, 54.18; 4. Valeria Ivanov Gomez, SA Great Hearts, 58.07; 5. Keira Howard, FB, 58.84; 6. Grace Steinbruck, FB, 59.72; 7. Haidee Moore, McAllen, 59.74; 8. Jenna Boehme, Medina Valley, 1:00.46

500 freestyle — 1. Hannah Hooper, FB, 5:21.29; 2. Emily Hand, King, 5:41.56; 3. Hannah Fuhrman, SA Great Hearts, 5:44.02; 4. Macey Fowler, Uvalde, 5:47.95; 5. Erika Larson, Calallen, 5:48.19; 6. Olivia Rioux, FB, 5:49.14; 7. Sofia Salvo, McAllen Memorial, 5:49.45; Mia Arguello, SA Great Hearts, 6:08.18

200 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Patience Orms, Kylee Hutchinson, Rachel Huang, Hannah Hooper), 1:39.46 #; 2. SA Great Hearts, 1:45.78; 3. King, 1:47.15; 4. McAllen Rowe, 1:47.46; 5. Sharyland, 1:49.65; 6. McAllen, 1:52.28; 7. Tuloso-Midway, 1:55.15; 8. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 1:58.70

100 backstroke — 1. Jennifer Pena, FB, 57.20*; 2. Christabel Martin, FB, 1:04.25; 3. Isabel Garcia, T-M, 1:04.57; 4. Mona Zhang, FB, 1:06.41; 5. Katie Blackwell, McAllen, 1:09.30; 6. Haidee Moore, McAllen, 1:09.66; 7. Regina McNamara, McAllen, 1:11.07; 8. Kaitlyn Bzibziak, McAllen Rowe, 1:11.27

100 breaststroke — 1. Patience Orms, FB, 1:05.12*; 2. Cynthia Ferguson, FB, 1:11.11; 3. Jenny Wyna, McAllen Rowe, 1:13.00; 4. Amanda Stotz, FB, 1:14.75; 5. Chloe Jones, SA Great Hearts, 1:17.11; 6. Jenna Boehme, Medna Valley, 1:17.12; 7. Averie Larson, Calallen, 1:17.19; 8. Mia Arguello, SA Great Hearts, 1:21.84

400 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Christabel Martin, Jennifer Pena, Hannah Hooper, Rachel Huang), 3:44.22; 2. SA Great Hearts, 3:55.18; 3. King, 3:58.94; 4. Calallen, 4:00.53; 5. Tuloso-Midway, 4:12.14; 6. McAllen, 4:16.50; 7. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 4:22.91; 8. Pioneer, 4:32.93

#denotes CCISD Natatorium Pool Record

*denotes Region VIII-5A record

Top finisher qualifies for UIL State meet

Quinton Martinez covers all things sports in South Texas. Support local coverage like this by checking out our subscription options and special offers at Caller.com/subscribe  

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: High school swimming: Region VIII-5A Results

Continue Reading