Central Ohio highschool sports activities scores/schedules: Sept. 12-18

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 14

Boys soccer

Grandview 3, Columbus Academy 0

GV – Objectives: Claypool, Marcellana, Brown. Saves: Bockbrader 3.

CA – Saves: S.Ayra 15.

Bexley 4, Wellington 0

Fairfield Union 3, Teays Valley 0

Fisher Catholic 1, West Jefferson 0

Westfall 8, Wellston 1

Ladies soccer

Bexley 2, CSG 0

BEX – Objectives: Niermeyer, Sheridan. Saves: Cochran 1CSG – Saves: Spangler 10.

Bloom-Carroll 9, Circleville 0

BC – Objectives: J.Adams 3, Wilde 2, Haughn, Wentz, Brooks, Hartsook. Saves: Hoskins 2.

CIRC – Saves: McCain 30.

Grandview 2, Rosecrans 0

GV – Objectives: E.Smith, Pomerants. Saves: Chute 2.

ROSE – Saves: Ok.Ward 17.

Gahanna 10, Westland 0

Hamilton Township 6, Liberty Union 0

Amanda-Clearcreek 3, Fisher Catholic 1

Sheridan 0, Lakewood 0

Ladies tennis

CSG 5, DeSales 0

Singles: Klatt def. Hill 6-0, 6-1; Mehta def. Vanasdale 6-1, 6-0; Dizon def. Weber 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Hoffman-Burgess def. Sanabria-Leithauser 7-5, 6-1; Readler-Katz def. A.Ballard-N. Everitt 6-1, 6-0.

Hilliard Darby 3, Lancaster 2Singles: Ward (L) def. Webb 6-3, 7-6; Sheets (L) def. Davis 6-1, 6-3; Irwin (H) def. Brown 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Divencenzo-R.Patel (H) def. Inexperienced-Stuart 6-7, 6-0, 6-2; S.Patel-King (H) def. O.Faz-Wellington 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Grove Metropolis 5, Central Crossing 0

Boys golf

At Deer Ridge: Clear Fork 183, Marion Harding 191

OCC Cardinal Match

At Darby Creek: Dublin Jerome 288, Marysville 295, Olentangy 312, Thomas Worthington 325, Hilliard Darby 350, Olentangy Berlin 354.

Ladies golf

Nice 169, Highland198, Galion 219

Boys cross nation

Fairfield Christian 34, Athens 36, Waterford 50, Albany Alexander 114

Ladies cross nation

Fairfield Christian 33, Waterford 49, Athens 50, Wellston 90

Subject hockey

Lancaster 2, Hartley 2

HART – Objectives: Taylor, Burkhart. Saves: Porter 4.LANC – Objectives: Poston, Brown. Saves: Locke 5.

Dublin Jerome 4, Dublin Scioto 0

Higher Arlington 8, Worthington Kilbourne 0

Olentangy Liberty 3, Thomas Worthington 2

Ladies volleyball

Hilliard Davidson def. West 25-12, 25-13,3 25-16

Worthington Kilbourne def. Hilliard Darby 22-25, 24-26, 25-17, 28-26, 15-10

Delaware def. Jonathan Alder 25-17, 25-15, 28-26

TUESDAY, SEPT. 13

Boys soccer

Westerville Central 2, Pickerington North 0

WC (5-1-3) – Objectives: Bradley, Hockstok . Saves: Palozzi 6.

PN (5-2-2) – Saves: Scorziell 5, Agganis 4.

Worthington Kilbourne 3, Delaware 2

WK (3-3-1) – Objectives: Fox, Thornton, McGlone. Saves: Hayes 3, Hernandez 1.

DEL (3-5) – Objectives: Roel 2. Saves: Kaasa 5.

Centennial 1, Whetstone 0

Northland 3, Mifflin 2

St. Charles 2, Watterson 1

Massive Walnut 5, Franklin Heights 1

Dublin Jerome 1, Thomas Worthington 0

Higher Arlington 1, Hilliard Bradley 1

Olentangy 1, Olentangy Berlin 0

Hilliard Darby 3, Marysville 0

Canal Winchester 3, Dublin Scioto 2

Olentangy Liberty 2, Dublin Coffman 0

Pickerington Central 3, Newark 0

Central Crossing 2, Lancaster 0

Granville 5, Bloom-Carroll 1

Cristo Rey 4, Patriot Academy 0

River Valley 3, Northside Christian 2

Ladies soccer

Hartley 0, Worthington Christian 0

HART – Saves: Eads 17.

WC – Saves: Stults 1.

Marysville 5, Hilliard Darby 1

MARY – Objectives: Brown 2, Lee, Brooks, Eberhart. Saves: Cordle 4.

HD – Aim: Rogowski. Saves: Centeno 2.

Reynoldsburg 7, Groveport 0

REY – Objectives: Johnson 2, Woodzisz 2, Ball, Magada, Gaulin. Saves: Cotner 1.

GP – Saves: Flesher 9, Rozyla 6.

Worthington Kilbourne 4, Delaware 1

WK – Objectives: McGlone 3, Goeppinger. Saves: Phelps 5.DEL – Aim: West. Saves: DeRosa 3.

Dublin Jerome 4, Thomas Worthington 0

Hilliard Bradley 2, Higher Arlington 1

Olentangy Orange 5, Hilliard Davidson 0

Olentangy Berlin 5, Olentangy 4

Olentangy Liberty 0, Dublin Coffman 0

Westerville North 4, Westerville South 0

New Albany 12, Grove Metropolis 1

Lancaster 8, Central Crossing 0

Pickerington North 1, Westerville Central 0

Pickerington Central 3, Newark 0

River Valley 7, Cristo Rey 0

Greenon 16, Madison Plains 0

Ladies tennis

Grove Metropolis 5, Franklin Heights 0Singles: Hougland def. Bah 6-3, 6-2; Moore def. Soliday 6-1, 6-1; Walsh def. Geter 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Turner-Townsend def. Ramirez-Gonzalez 6-2, 6-0; Victoria-Watters def. Jimoh-S.Abdelqader 6-1, 6-1.

Olentangy Berlin 5, Hilliard Davidson 0

Singles: Snyder def. Miksza 6-0, 6-0; Emanuel def. Davis 6-1, 6-1; Ponna def. Kline 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Buchireddy-Agochiya def. Summers-Guffey 6-4, 2-6, 1-0; Smith-Torlone def. Murlin-Mahefkey 6-4, 4-6, 1-0.

Shelby 4, Marion Harding 1

Singles: Simmers def .Mahek 6-2, 6-1; Baker def. Feasel 6-3, 6-2; Marquis def. Silverio 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Carver-Could def. Pineda-Silverio 6-2, 7-6; Wuchich-Niese def. Smith-Beechum 6-3, 6-4.

DeSales 5, Prepared 0

Higher Arlington 4, Olentangy 1

Westerville Central 5, Westerville North 0

Pickerington North 3, Lancaster 2

Marysville 4, Delaware 1

Columbus Academy 3, Dublin Coffman 2

New Albany 4, Wellington 1

Massive Walnut 3, Buckeye Valley 2

London 5, Bellefontaine 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Urbana 0

Boys golf

At Bucyrus: East Knox 180, Bucyrus 198

At Woody Ridge: Plymouth 168, Buckeye Central 187, Northmor 203

At Locust Hills: Springfield Catholic Central 180, Madison Plains 181

Ladies golf

At The Ridge: Jonathan Alder 184, London 237

At Valley View: Colonel Crawford 181, Northmor 223

OCC Buckeye Match

At Blacklick Woods: Olentangy 312, Olentangy Liberty 322, Olentangy Orange 360, Westerville North 428, Westerville Central 466, Westerville South 498. Medalist: Dean (OO) 66.

OCC Central Match

At New Albany Hyperlinks: New Albany 291, Dublin Coffman 325, Canal Winchester 340, Higher Arlington 350, Marysville 361, Hilliard Davidson 425. Medalist: Hammond (N) 69.

Ladies volleyball

Briggs def. West 25-21, 25-23, 25-11

Dublin Jerome def. Olentangy Berlin 25-19, 25-14, 24-26, 25-14

Dublin Coffman def. Hilliard Davidson 25-16, 21-25, 25-9, 25-19

Gahanna def. Westerville Central 25-19, 25-23, 25-20

New Albany def. Westland 25-12, 25-21, 25-17

Delaware def. Franklin Heights 25-8, 25-13, 25-14

Worthington Kilbourne def. Westerville South 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21

Olentangy def. Hilliard Darby 25-23, 24-26, 25-15, 25-17

Olentangy Orange def. Higher Arlington 25-14, 25-15, 25-17

Olentangy Liberty def. Hilliard Bradley 25-10, 25-10, 25-10

Dublin Scioto def. Westerville North 25-14, 25-11, 27-25

Massive Walnut def. Canal Winchester 25-16, 25-19, 25-16

Newark def. Central Crossing 25-19, 25-11, 25-15

Pickerington North def. Grove Metropolis 25-14, 25-17, 25-13

Pickerington Central def. Groveport 3-0

Bloom-Carroll def. Amanda-Clearcreek 25-15, 25-19, 25-10

Logan Elm def. Fairfield Union 25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 25-20

Teays Valley def. Hamilton Township 19-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-14

Millersport def. Harvest Prep 25-11, 25-14, 25-8

Fairfield Christian def. Grove Metropolis Christian 25-17, 25-20, 25-18

Fisher Catholic def. Berne Union 25-9, 25-13, 25-10

Licking Heights def. Northridge 25-21, 25-21, 25-15

Licking Valley def. Utica 23-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23

Johnstown def. Zanesville 25-6, 25-4, 25-3

Watkins Memorial def. Heath 23-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-23

Madison Christian def. Northside Christian 14-25, 12-25, 25-19, 25-18, 15-11

Genoa Christian def. Ohio Deaf 25-6, 25-9, 25-15

Delaware Christian def. Granville Christian 25-9, 25-19, 25-10

Cardington def. Centerburg 25-16, 25-21, 25-22

Jonathan Alder def. London 27-25, 25-21, 25-19

Benjamin Logan def. North Union 25-18, 25-12, 25-11

Fairbanks def. Greenon 25-12, 25-7, 25-6

Cedarville def. West Jefferson 25-15, 19-25, 25-15, 25-13

Highland def. River Valley 25-15, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15

Ontario def. Marion Harding 25-13, 25-14, 26-24

West Liberty-Salem def. Madison Plains 25-17, 25-9, 25-12

Galion def. Nice 25-22, 25-9, 25-16

Adena def. Westfall 25-15, 25-21, 25-20

Lexington def. Mount Vernon 25-15, 25-18, 25-22

Soccer

State ballot

DIVISION I

  1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 4-0 186

  2. Cincinnati Moeller (4) 4-0 165

  3. Centerville (1) 4-0 115

  4. West Chester Lakota West 4-0 112

  5. Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-0 93

  6. Springfield (1) 3-0 73

  7. Cincinnati Elder 3-1 67

  8. Cincinnati Princeton 4-0 60New Albany 4-0 60

  9. Fairfield 4-0 50

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Dublin Jerome 38, Clayton Northmont 36, Cleveland Heights 15.

DIVISION II

  1. Cincinnati Winton Woods (10) 4-0 152

  2. Akron Hoban (5) 4-0 133

  3. Medina Highland (1) 4-0 124

  4. Xenia (1) 4-0 91

  5. Kings Mills Kings 4-0 80

  6. Uniontown Lake 4-0 66

  7. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 3-1 58

  8. Macedonia Nordonia (1) 4-0 55

  9. Austintown-Fitch 4-0 53

  10. Massillon Washington 3-1 51

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Massive Walnut 44, Fremont Ross 43, North Ridgeville (1) 28, Hudson 27, Dover 27, Avon 23, Painesville Riverside 19, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 18.

DIVISION III

  1. Hamilton Badin (12) 4-0 171

  2. Canfield (2) 4-0 152

  3. Tipp Metropolis Tippecanoe (1) 4-0 124

  4. Chardon (3) 3-1 112

  5. Granville (1) 4-0 103

  6. Gates Mills Gilmour 4-0 56

  7. Youngstown Chaney 4-0 39

  8. Bellbrook 3-1 37

  9. Tallmadge 3-1 30

  10. Tiffin Columbian 3-1 26

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: New Richmond 24, Wapakoneta 21, Mount Orab Western Brown 21, Youngstown Ursuline 17, Aurora 14, Alliance 13, Sheridan 13, South 12.

DIVISION IV

  1. Cleveland Glenville (12) 4-0 180

  2. Cincinnati Wyoming (6) 4-0 158

  3. Millersburg West Holmes 4-0 121

  4. Steubenville (1) 4-0 111

  5. New Lexington 4-0 93

  6. Girard 4-0 86

  7. Beloit West Department 3-1 46

  8. Unioto 4-0 38

  9. Dayton Northridge 4-0 31

  10. East 3-0 29

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Van Wert 28, Sandusky Perkins 25, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 23, Bellevue 14, Elyria Catholic 12, Studying 12.

DIVISION V

  1. Coldwater (10) 4-0 165

  2. Ironton (5) 4-0 147

  3. Harvest Prep (1) 4-0 115

  4. Canfield S. Vary 4-0 86

  5. Liberty Heart 4-0 69

  6. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 4-0 64

  7. Milton-Union (1) 4-0 62

  8. Bloomdale Elmwood 4-0 34

  9. Archbold 4-0 32

  10. Huron 4-0 30

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Zane Hint 25, Cincinnati Madeira 20, Perry 18, North Union 14, Wheelersburg 13.

DIVISION VI

  1. Maria Stein Marion Native (10) 4-0 171

  2. Kirtland (7) 4-0 165

  3. Carey (1) 4-0 125

  4. Beverly Fort Frye 4-0 112

  5. Ashland Crestview 4-0 70

  6. Mogadore 4-0 66

  7. Versailles 3-1 60

  8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 4-0 49

  9. Rootstown 4-0 42

  10. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4-0 31

  11. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 4-0 31

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Malvern 19, Columbia Station Columbia 12.

DIVISION VII

  1. Warren John F. Kennedy (9) 4-0 164

  2. Mechanicsburg (5) 4-0 157

  3. New Bremen (2) 4-0 120

  4. Newark Catholic (2) 2-0 102

  5. Toronto 4-0 80

  6. Arlington 4-0 71

  7. Hannibal River 4-0 46

  8. Ansonia 4-0 39

  9. Springfield Catholic Central 4-0 31

  10. Salineville Southern 4-0 30

Others receiving 12 or extra factors: Edgerton 19, Antwerp 19, Reedsville Japanese 17, Franklin Furnace Inexperienced 15, Caldwell 15, Convoy Crestview 13, Lowellville 13.

Pc rankings

Division IRegion 1 – 1. Lakewood St. Edward (4-0) 12.6276, 2. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-0) 9.3652, 3. Cleveland Heights (4-0) 8.2, 4. Medina (3-1) 7.65, 5. Wadsworth (3-1) 7.25, 6. Berea-Midpark (2-2) 5.375, 7. Mentor (2-2) 4.6907, 8. Massillon Jackson (2-2) 4.475

Area 2 – 1. Centerville (4-0) 11.5, 2. Dublin Jerome (4-0) 10.625, 3. Clayton Northmont (4-0) 9.625, 4. Springfield (3-0) 8.6966, 5. Delaware (3-1) 6.9, 6. Marysville (3-1) 6.825, 7. Kettering Fairmont (3-1) 6.3977, 8. Perrysburg (3-1) 6.1 Additionally: 9. Olentangy Orange (2-2) 5.7, 11. Olentangy Berlin (2-2) 4.425, 12. Dublin Coffman (2-2) 3.725, 13. Olentangy (2-2) 3.6, 17. Olentangy Liberty (1-3) 2.875

Area 3 – 1. New Albany (4-0) 9.3813, 2. Gahanna (3-1) 8.075, 3. Hilliard Bradley (3-1) 8.025, 4. Grove Metropolis (3-1) 7.7, 5. Thomas Worthington (3-1) 7.4798, 6. Westerville North (3-1) 7.3, 7. Pickerington North (3-1) 7.2753, 8. Hilliard Darby (2-2) 6.275, 9. Higher Arlington (3-1) 6, 10. Pickerington Central (2-2) 5.8, 11. Groveport (2-2) 5.525, 12. Hilliard Davidson (2-2) 5.0442, 13. Central Crossing (2-2) 4.5922, 14. Westland (2-2) 4.2121, 15. Newark (2-2) 3.6, 16. Westerville Central (1-3) 3.425, 17. Lancaster (0-4) and Reynoldsburg (0-4) 0

Area 4 – 1. Cin. Moeller (4-0) 12.9432, 2. Cin. Elder (3-1) 9.75, 3. West Chester Lakota West (4-0) 9.7, 4. Cin. Princeton (4-0) 9.575, 5. Milford (4-0) 9.525, 6. Fairfield (4-0) 8.4, 7. Mason (3-1) 7.425, 8. Springboro (3-1) 7.05

Division IIRegion 5 – 1. Macedonia Nordonia (4-0) 10.8, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (4-0) 9.2552, 3. Hudson (4-0) 9.075, 4. Austintown-Fitch (4-0) 8.8, 5. Painesville Riverside (3-1) 8.725, 6. Mayfield (3-1) 7.075, 7. Maple Hts. (3-1) 6.9028, 8. Solon (3-1) 6.55

Area 6 – 1. Medina Highland (4-0) 10.925, 2. Fremont Ross (4-0) 10.4, 2. North Ridgeville (4-0) 10.4, 4. Avon (3-1) 8.4874, 5. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-0) 8.475, 6. Tol. Central Cath. (3-1) 6.475, 6. Sylvania Southview (4-0) 6.475, 8. Avon Lake (3-1) 6.2857

Area 7 – 1. Uniontown Lake (4-0) 10.325, 2. Massive Walnut (4-0) 9.5644, 3. Dover (4-0) 8.1528, 4. Inexperienced (3-1) 7.425, 5. Massillon Washington (3-1) 6.75, 6. Watkins Memorial (3-1) 6.7, 7. Westerville South (3-1) 6.6, 8. Wooster (3-1) 5.975. Additionally: 9. Worthington Kilbourne (2-2) 5.75, 10. St. Charles (3-1) 5.6427, 13. Canal Winchester (2-2) 4.625, 14. DeSales (2-2) 4.275, 15. Teays Valley (2-2) 4.15, 16. Briggs (2-1) 4, 17. Independence (2-1) 3.8333, 18. Licking Hts. (2-2) 2.825, 19. Northland (1-2) 2

Area 8 – 1. Xenia (4-0) 10.575, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 7.875, 3. Kings Mills Kings (4-0) 6.25, 4. Piqua (3-1) 5.8396, 5. Trenton Edgewood (3-1) 5.825, 6. Morrow Little Miami (2-2) 4.475, 7. Lima Senior (3-1) 4.125, 8. Troy (2-2) 3.8611

Division IIIRegion 9 – 1. Canfield (4-0) 9.4472, 2. Gates Mills Gilmour (4-0) 7.9, 3. Youngstown Chaney (4-0) 7.8, 4. Chardon (3-1) 7.4235, 5. Tallmadge (3-1) 6.85, 6. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian (3-1) 6.475, 7. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (3-1) 5.9107, 8. Geneva (3-1) 5.725

Area 10 – 1. Tiffin Columbian (3-1) 6.875, 2. Medina Buckeye (3-1) 6.2, 3. Tol. Scott (3-1) 5.9962, 4. Norton (3-1) 5.8, 5. Clyde (3-1) 5.5366, 6. Rocky River Lutheran West (3-1) 5.25, 7. Ontario (3-1) 4.925, 8. Lodi Cloverleaf (3-1) 4.875

Area 11 – 1. Granville (4-0) 8.75, 2. South (3-0) 7.7765, 3. Chillicothe (3-1) 7.275, 4. Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 7.225, 5. Tri-Valley (3-1) 7.175, 6. Sheridan (3-1) 6.95, 7. Bellefontaine (3-1) 6.7, 8. Washington C.H. (3-1) 5.7222. Additionally: 10. Watterson (3-1) 4.8112, 11. Circleville (3-1) 4.775, 11. Whitehall (3-1) 4.775, 13. Jonathan Alder (3-1) 4.45, 15. London (2-2) 4.0152, 16. Linden (2-1) 4, 18. Centennial (1-2) 2, 18. Hamilton Township (1-2) 2, 20. Beechcroft (1-2) 1.8333

Area 12 – 1. Hamilton Badin (4-0) 9.575, 2. Tipp Metropolis Tippecanoe (4-0) 9.025, 3. New Richmond (4-0) 8.375, 4. Bellbrook (3-1) 7.7, 5. Mount Orab Western Brown (3-1) 7.575, 6. Wapakoneta (3-1) 6.775, 7. Day. Chaminade Julienne (3-1) 6.7461, 8. Elida (4-0) 5.65

Division IVRegion 13 – 1. Girard (4-0) 8.125, 2. Beloit West Department (3-1) 7.5, 3. Jefferson Space (3-1) 6.275, 4. Salem (3-1) 5.45, 5. Peninsula Woodridge (2-2) 5.225, 6. Ashtabula Edgewood (3-1) 5.025, 7. Akron Coventry (3-1) 4.7, 8. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.575

Area 14 – 1. Cle. Glenville (4-0) 10.8965, 2. Millersburg West Holmes (4-0) 9.225, 3. Bellevue (3-1) 7.1, 4. Van Wert (3-1) 7.05, 5. Elyria Cath. (3-1) 6.8232, 6. Sandusky Perkins (3-1) 6.65, 7. Clear Fork (3-1) 6.3, 8. St. Marys Memorial (3-1) 5.925. Additionally: 11. River Valley (2-2) 3.025, 17. Buckeye Valley (1-3) 1.8056

Area 15 – 1. New Lexington (4-0) 8.85, 2. East (3-0) 8.2917, 3. Steubenville (4-0) 7.3634, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-0) 6.9962, 5. St. Clairsville (3-1) 6.6071, 6. Logan Elm (3-1) 5.9962, 7. McConnelsville Morgan (3-1) 5.6, 8. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (2-2) 5.0253. Additionally: 11. Eastmoor Acad. (1-2) 3.7996, 12. Licking Valley (2-2) 3.375, 13. KIPP (2-2) 2.875, 17. Hartley (1-3) 2.3, 18. Marion-Franklin (1-2) 2.2846, 19. Fairfield Union (2-2) 2.25

Area 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.0758, 2. Unioto (4-0) 7.375, 3. Day. Northridge (4-0) 5.925, 4. Springfield Shawnee (3-1) 5.725, 5. Studying (4-0) 5.7121, 6. Greenfield McClain (3-1) 5.2, 7. Cleves Taylor (3-1) 4.975, 8. Cin. Taft (3-1) 4.925

Division VRegion 17 – 1. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 7.875, 2. Canfield South Vary (4-0) 7.4, 3. Navarre Fairless (4-0) 7.225, 4. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 7, 5. Perry (3-1) 6.925, 6. Richmond Edison (4-0) 5.8, 6. Smithville (4-0) 5.8, 8. Wooster Triway (3-1) 5.4

Area 18 – 1. Liberty Heart (4-0) 8.75, 2. Coldwater (4-0) 8, 3. North Union (4-0) 7.25, 4. Huron (4-0) 6.8, 5. Bloomdale Elmwood (4-0) 6.725, 6. Archbold (4-0) 6.675, 7. Willard (3-1) 5.7, 8. Pemberville Eastwood (4-0) 5.675. Additionally: 10. Highland (2-2) 4.85, 19. Fredericktown (2-2) 2.7

Area 19 – 1. Ironton (4-0) 10.375, 2. Harvest Prep (4-0) 8.2653, 3. Belmont Union Native (3-0) 7.1667, 4. Wheelersburg (3-1) 5.6, 5. Centerburg (3-1) 5.2, 6. Barnesville (4-0) 5.125, 7. Minford (3-1) 4.85, 8. Portsmouth West (3-1) 4.8. Additionally: 11. Heath (2-2) 4.0657, 16. Cols. Acad. (1-2) 2.9444, 19. Liberty Union (2-2) 2.375, 20. Utica (1-3) 2.325

Area 20 – 1. Zane Hint (4-0) 8.425, 2. West Milton Milton-Union (4-0) 8.125, 3. Cin. Madeira (4-0) 7.425, 4. Germantown Valley View (3-1) 7.075, 5. Brookville (4-0) 6.9, 6. Springfield Northeastern (4-0) 6.5, 7. Jamestown Greeneview (3-1) 5.85, 8. Waynesville (3-1) 4.8

Division VIRegion 21 – 1. Kirtland (4-0) 8.55, 2. Rootstown (4-0) 6.7, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-0) 6.65, 4. Mogadore (3-0) 6.5, 5. Youngstown Valley Christian (4-0) 5.825, 6. Canton Central Cath. (2-2) 5.275, 7. Mineral Ridge (4-0) 4.875, 8. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (4-0) 4.55

Area 22 – 1. Carey (4-0) 7.1, 2. Ashland Crestview (4-0) 6.775, 3. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4-0) 6.2, 4. Columbia Station Columbia (4-0) 6.05, 5. Castalia Margaretta (4-0) 5.725, 6. Columbus Grove (3-1) 5.5, 7. Tol. Ottawa Hills (3-1) 5.35, 8. Attica Seneca East (3-1) 4.875

Area 23 – 1. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-0) 7.45, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 7.225, 3. Northmor (4-0) 5.775, 4. Malvern (4-0) 5.275, 5. Sarahsville Shenandoah (4-0) 5.2, 6. West Jefferson (3-1) 4.8182, 7. Mount Gilead (3-1) 4.775, 8. Nelsonville-York (3-1) 4.5765. Additionally: 11. Grove Metropolis Christian (3-1) 3.4413, 12. Berne Union (3-1) 3.325, 13. Grandview (2-2) 3.1061, 15. Worthington Christian (2-2) 2.575, 16. Elgin (2-2) 2.225, 19. East Knox (1-3) 1.125

Area 24 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Native (4-0) 7.9, 2. Williamsburg (3-1) 5.45, 3. New Paris Nationwide Path (3-1) 5.35, 4. Versailles (3-1) 5.325, 5. Harrod Allen East (3-1) 4.525, 6. New Madison Tri-Village (3-1) 3.95, 7. Bainbridge Paint Valley (2-2) 3.6, 8. West Liberty-Salem (2-2) 3.225. Additionally: 12. Fairbanks (2-2) 2.475

Division VIIRegion 25 – 1. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-0) 9.325, 2. Toronto (4-0) 6.15, 3. Salineville Southern (4-0) 5.475, 4. Danville (3-1) 5.125, 5. Lowellville (4-0) 4.6, 6. Lucas (3-1) 4.475, 7. New Washington Buckeye Central (3-1) 3.675, 8. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (2-2) 3.575

Area 26 – 1. Edgerton (4-0) 5.525, 2. Antwerp (4-0) 5.175, 3. Arlington (4-0) 4.975, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-0) 4.9, 5. McComb (3-1) 4.575, 6. Pandora-Gilboa (3-1) 4.425, 7. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 4.15, 7. Gibsonburg (3-1) 4.15

Area 27 – 1. Newark Cath. (2-0) 6.375, 2. Hannibal River (4-0) 4.8056, 3. Reedsville Japanese (4-0) 4.8, 4. Franklin Furnace Inexperienced (4-0) 4.2, 5. Bridgeport (3-1) 4.0683, 6. Caldwell (4-0) 3.975, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (2-2) 2.4571, 8. Crown Metropolis South Gallia (2-2) 2.45. Additionally: 16. Fairfield Christian (0-4), Fisher Cath. (0-4) and Millersport (0-3) 0

Area 28 – 1. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 6.675, 2. New Bremen (4-0) 6.425, 3. Ansonia (4-0) 6.1, 4. Springfield Cath. Central (4-0) 5.8, 5. S. Charleston Southeastern Native (3-1) 5, 6. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (3-1) 4.1, 7. Minster (2-2) 3.575, 8. Fort Loramie (2-2) 3.2755

MONDAY, SEPT. 12

Boys soccer

Buckeye Valley 2, Johnstown 0

BV – Objectives: Seliskar, Coup. Saves: Williams 1.

JOHN – Saves: Damage 2.

Granville Christian 3, New Hope Christian 0

GC – Objectives: L.Pound 3. Saves: J.Leija 8.

NHC – Saves: C.Engen 1, L.Engen 6.

Northland 3, Centennial 0

Hamilton Township 4, Madison Christian 3

Fisher Catholic 5, Amanda-Clearcreek 3

Grove Metropolis Christian 0, Wellington 0

West Jefferson 3, Harvest Prep 1

Lakewood 3, Sheridan 2

Torah Academy 3, Ohio Deaf 0

Benjamin Logan 0, Jonathan Alder 0

Ladies soccer

CSG 7, Northridge 0

Objectives: Pillifant 2, French, Jones, Leff, Kern, Lamaze. Saves: Spangler 1, Leff 1.

NOR – Saves: Stockberger 10.

Fairbanks 6 Columbus Academy 1

FAIR (4-3) – Objectives: Vacari 2, Carter, Cushman, L.Dean, A.Thrush. Saves: Cook dinner 4.

CA (1-5-1) – Aim: Lowrie. Saves: Gillett 22.

Heath 7, Liberty Union 5

Circleville 2, Miami Hint 0

Fairfield Union 2, Athens 0

Rosecrans 6, Wellington 1

Tree of Life 4, Johnstown 2

Highland 3, Marion Harding 2

Licking Valley 7, Philo 0

Shawnee 10, North Union 1

Jonathan Alder 2, Benjamin Logan 0

Urbana 5, London 1

Westfall 7, Southeastern 1

Ladies tennis

Grove Metropolis 5, Teays Valley 0Singles: Hougland def. Arledge 6-1, 6-1; Moore def. Mills 6-4, 6-3; Walsh def. McCoy 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Turner-Townsend def. McDonald-Hamilton 6-0, 6-1; Martin-Reynolds def. Doan-Lehman 6-1, 6-1.

Hilliard Darby 5, Westerville South 0Singles: Webb def. Ma 6-1, 6-4; Davis def. Bell 6-0, 6-0; R.Patel def. Guerin 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Divencenzo-Irwin def. Becknell-J.Ngo 6-0, 6-1; S.Patel-King def. Saunders-Gitonga 6-3, 7-6.

Olentangy Berlin 4, Worthington Christian 1

Singles: Snyder (O) def. M.Mayotte 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Emanuel (O) def. Stone 6-0, 6-1; Ponna (O) def. Flanigan 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Nowery-Rouse (W) def. Buchireddy-Agochiya 6-3, 6-1; Smith-Torlone (O) def. Winfree-Godsey 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Reynoldsburg 4, Higher Arlington ‘B’ 1Singles: Meoko (R) def. Vagnier 6-3, 6-0; Cox (R) def. Vaginer 6-0, 6-0; Boskovska (R) def. Hornick 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Toole-Dunlap (R) def. Kegg-Gupta 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Caruso-Morin (U) def. Smith-Fishatsion 6-1, 6-0.

New Albany 5, Watterson 0

Delaware 4, Hartley 1

Dublin Coffman 3, Olentangy Liberty 0

Olentangy 4, Dublin Scioto 1

Gahanna 3, Bexley 2

Worthington Kilbourne 4, Whetstone 1

Prepared 3, Groveport 2

Newark 4, Zanesville 1

London 4, Jonathan Alder 1

Boys golf

At Trout Membership: Newark 164, Licking Heights177. Medalist: Bolte (N) 33.

At Valley View: Galion 162, Marion Harding 193.

Fairbanks 175, West Jefferson 200

Ladies golf

Jonathan Alder 180, Tecumseh 239Urbana 196, North Union 228, Benjamin Logan 245

OCC Cardinal Match

At Oakhaven: Dublin Jerome 303, Hilliard Darby 316, Olentangy Berlin 356, Delaware 376, Thomas Worthington 425, Worthington Kilbourne 454, Hilliard Bradley 458. Medalist: A.Ryu (DJ) 73.

OCC Ohio Match

At Westchester: Grove Metropolis 340, Gahanna 355, Pickerington North 372, Massive Walnut 378, Lancaster 433, Pickerington Central 492, Central Crossing 560. Medalist: Mercer (GAH) 75.

Subject hockey

Watterson 4, Hartley 1

WATT – Objectives: McClain 2, Schultheis 2. Saves: Jones 2.HART – Aim: Needham. Saves: Burchfield 13.

Dublin Coffman 1, Dublin Jerome 0, OT

Olentangy 3, Granville 0

Bexley 1, Lancaster 1

Ladies volleyball

Briggs def. Africentric 25-27, 25-22, 25-27, 25-16, 15-11

Northland def. Beechcroft 2-1

Gahanna def. DeSales 25-10, 25-20, 25-20

Mount Vernon def. Westerville North 25-11, 25-19, 28-26

Hilliard Bradley def. Teays Valley 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

Fisher Catholic def. Canal Winchester 15-25, 25-22, 27-25, 25-11

Fairbanks def. Prepared 21-25, 25-15, 25-8, 25-17

Amanda-Clearcreek def. Tree of Life 3-1

Delaware Christian def. Columbus Academy 25-12, 25-21, 25-18

Fairfield Union def. Zanesville 25-9, 25-11, 25-4

Logan Elm def. Washington C.H. 25-18, 25-12, 25-23

Ashland Mapleton def. Danville 25-16, 25-17, 23-25, 14-25, 15-10

State ballot

Division I

  1. Olentangy Liberty (24) 374; 2. Cincinnati Ursuline (7) 321; 3. Rocky River Magnificat (6) 287; 4. Cincinnati St. Ursula (2) 193; 5. Olmsted Falls (1) 179; 6. Amherst Steele 163; 7. Massillon Jackson (2) 132; 8. Sylvania Northview 105; 9. Dublin Coffman 92; 10. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (2) 91. Additionally: 13. Watterson 67; 14. Dublin Scioto (1) 47; 17. Massive Walnut 23.

Division II

  1. Hartley (20) 428; 2. Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (15) 346; 3. Highland (5) 285; 4. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1) 167; Gallipolis Gallia Academy (1) 163; 6. Belmont Union Native (2) 151; 7. Franklin Fenwick 119; 8. Cincinnati Hills Christian 108; 9. Girard 102; 10. Gates Mills Gilmour (4) 100. Additionally: t13. London 75; 14. Bloom-Carroll 66.

Division III

  1. Mentor Lake Catholic (27) 383; 2. Adena (5) 314; 3. Versailles (4) 305; 4. Rockford Parkway (9) 275; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 197; 6. Coldwater 193; 7. Cortland Lakeview 186; 8. St. Henry 168; 9. Independence (5) 131; 10. Columbiana Crestview (2) 99.

Division IV

  1. New Bremen (40) 464; 2. Maria Stein Marion Native (1) 335; 3. Tiffin Calvert (6) 255; 4. Sycamore Mohawk 221; 5. Leipsic 212; 6. Fort Loramie 204; 7. Shekinah Christian 164; 8. Newark Catholic 132; 9. Attica Seneca East 107; 10. Sarahsville Shenandoah 99.

This text initially appeared on The Columbus Dispatch: Central Ohio highschool sports activities scores/schedules: Sept. 12-18