Caeleb Dressel Grabs Top Seed in Prelims of 100 Free

TYR Pro Series: Caeleb Dressel Grabs Top Seed in Prelims of 100 Freestyle; Michael Andrew Strong in 200 IM

Based on the first two days, the last session of preliminaries at the TYR Pro Series stop in Mission Viejo is expected to produce additional quick times. USA Swimming’s decision to go with a Tokyo Twist and adopt a morning-finals format for this weekend, a la the upcoming Olympic Games, has produced several strong performances and has allowed the athletes to acclimate to what they will see if able to earn an Olympic invitation.

Here is a look at the prelim action from Saturday night.

Women’s 200 Individual Medley

The 200 medley might be one of the toughest events to forecast for the Olympic Trials, with several athletes capable of wearing the Team USA colors in Tokyo. Three of the leading contenders posted times under 2:12 during prelims in Mission Viejo, led by Madisyn Cox at 2:11.33. She was followed by Kathleen Baker, who went 2:11.56, while Melanie Margalis was third in 2:11.86. Margalis was coming off a win in the 400 medley earlier in the meet.

 Event 23  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.32  7/29/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
                 2:15.26  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:17.39  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  2:09.03    2:11.33 q      
    r:+0.72  28.79      1:02.23 (33.44)
        1:40.11 (37.88)     2:11.33 (31.22)
  2 Kathleen Baker   24 Team Elite-NC/NY  2:08.75    2:11.56 q      
    r:+0.66  28.08      1:01.16 (33.08)
        1:39.73 (38.57)     2:11.56 (31.83)
  3 Melanie Margali  29 Saint Petersburg  2:08.84    2:11.86 q      
    r:+0.70  29.01      1:02.39 (33.38)
        1:40.59 (38.20)     2:11.86 (31.27)
  4 Brooke Forde     22 Alto Swim Club-P  2:14.04    2:12.91 q      
    r:+0.70  29.09      1:03.60 (34.51)
        1:42.13 (38.53)     2:12.91 (30.78)
  5 Leah Smith       25 Unattached-AZ     2:13.13    2:13.19 q      
    r:+0.70  29.15      1:03.35 (34.20)
        1:42.25 (38.90)     2:13.19 (30.94)
  6 Meghan Small     22 Tennessee Aquati  2:11.36    2:13.25 q      
    r:+0.71  28.81      1:04.21 (35.40)
        1:42.08 (37.87)     2:13.25 (31.17)
  7 Katie Drabot     23 Alto Swim Club-P  2:14.46    2:14.78 q      
    r:+0.74  28.57      1:04.46 (35.89)
        1:43.70 (39.24)     2:14.78 (31.08)
  8 *Robin Neumann   23 Unattached-PC     2:18.41    2:15.49 q      
    r:+0.62  28.69      1:02.69 (34.00)
        1:44.86 (42.17)     2:15.49 (30.63)

Men’s 200 Individual Medley

Blasting out to the front of the pack in the last heat, Michael Andrew packaged a high-quality outing to grab the top seed for the final. Andrew was the only swimmer to break the two-minute barrier in the evening session, going 1:58.23. That time was nearly two seconds quicker than the 2:00.13 effort of Caeleb Dressel.

The third seed went to Ryan Lochte, who is chasing a bid to his fifth Olympics. Lochte medaled in the 200 medley at the 2004, 2008 and 2012 Games and turned in a time in Mission Viejo of 2:00.90. Next was Andrew Seliskar in 2:01.33, setting up a final loaded with top names.

 Event 24  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Jr World: J 1:57.06  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
                 2:03.02  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:04.09  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club-S  1:56.83    1:58.23 q      
    r:+0.69  24.54        54.43 (29.89)
        1:28.80 (34.37)     1:58.23 (29.43)
  2 Caeleb Dressel   24 Gator Swim Club-  1:59.97    2:00.13 q      
    r:+0.62  25.85        56.40 (30.55)
        1:32.14 (35.74)     2:00.13 (27.99)
  3 Ryan Lochte      36 Gator Swim Club-  1:57.76    2:00.90 q      
    r:+0.62  25.85        56.76 (30.91)
        1:31.91 (35.15)     2:00.90 (28.99)
  4 Andrew Seliskar  24 California Aquat  1:58.01    2:01.33 q      
    r:+0.67  26.03        57.63 (31.60)
        1:32.74 (35.11)     2:01.33 (28.59)
  5 Jay Litherland   25 Dynamo Swim Club  2:00.64    2:01.44 q      
    r:+0.72  26.22        57.21 (30.99)
        1:32.76 (35.55)     2:01.44 (28.68)
  6 *Tom Peribonio   25 Gator Swim Club-  2:00.07    2:01.59 q      
    r:+0.63  25.88        56.53 (30.65)
        1:32.33 (35.80)     2:01.59 (29.26)
  7 Sean Grieshop    22 Unattached-PC     2:05.33    2:01.76 q      
    r:+0.65  26.70        57.10 (30.40)
        1:33.30 (36.20)     2:01.76 (28.46)
  8 Tommy Cope       23 Club Wolverine-M  2:00.40    2:02.55 q      
    r:+0.62  26.11        58.68 (32.57)
        1:32.60 (33.92)     2:02.55 (29.95)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Just a few weeks removed from completing her college campaign for the University of Alabama, Rhyan White recorded the fastest time of prelims in the 200 back, touching the wall in 2:08.71. The second seed for the final will be Olivia Smoliga, who won the 100 backstroke on Saturday morning. Smoliga was timed in 2:10.97 and was followed by Isabelle Stadden in 2:11.23.

 Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/25/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
     Jr World: J 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 2:05.94  1/19/2020 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
                 2:12.94  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:14.69  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rhyan White      21 Univ Alabama Swi  2:12.87    2:08.71 q      
    r:+0.88  30.40      1:02.79 (32.39)
        1:35.88 (33.09)     2:08.71 (32.83)
  2 Olivia Smoliga   26 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.64    2:10.97 q      
    r:+0.86  30.48      1:04.54 (34.06)
        1:38.13 (33.59)     2:10.97 (32.84)
  3 Isabelle Stadde  18 Unattached-PC     2:08.16    2:11.23 q      
    r:+0.71  30.47      1:03.41 (32.94)
        1:37.19 (33.78)     2:11.23 (34.04)
  4 Lisa Bratton     24 Aggie Swim Club-  2:07.91    2:11.66 q      
    r:+0.79  31.21      1:04.73 (33.52)
        1:38.29 (33.56)     2:11.66 (33.37)
  5 Emma Karam       16 Reno Aquatic Clu  2:14.25    2:12.43 q      
    r:+0.66  31.59      1:04.34 (32.75)
        1:38.10 (33.76)     2:12.43 (34.33)
  6 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:08.36    2:13.86 q      
    r:+0.76  31.36      1:05.56 (34.20)
        1:40.14 (34.58)     2:13.86 (33.72)
  7 Ayla Spitz       20 Unattached-PC     2:19.44    2:14.65 q      
    r:+0.73  31.56      1:05.80 (34.24)
        1:40.12 (34.32)     2:14.65 (34.53)
  8 Sherridon Dress  22 Una GSC-FL        2:12.03    2:14.92 q      
    r:+0.82  31.83      1:06.02 (34.19)
        1:40.38 (34.36)     2:14.92 (34.54)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

As was the case in the 100 backstroke, the guys from Cal were dominant by claiming six of the eight spots for the final. Daniel Carr logged a pacesetting time of 1:58.44 and was the only swimmer to break two minutes in prelims. Bryce Mefford was second in 2:00.23, with SwimAtlanta’s Jack Aikins going 2:00.77 for third.

Reigning Olympic champion Ryan Murphy qualified fourth in 2:01.21, having cruised through his heat. Murphy won the 100 backstroke earlier in the day.

 Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 1:55.14  6/28/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
                 2:00.81  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:02.99  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniel Carr      22 Unattached-PC     1:58.13    1:58.44 q      
    r:+0.78  27.70        57.57 (29.87)
        1:27.83 (30.26)     1:58.44 (30.61)
  2 Bryce Mefford    22 Unattached-PC     1:57.39    2:00.23 q      
    r:+0.76  28.93      1:00.00 (31.07)
        1:29.70 (29.70)     2:00.23 (30.53)
  3 Jack Aikins      18 SwimAtlanta-GA    2:02.01    2:00.77 q      
    r:+0.66  27.33        57.37 (30.04)
        1:28.89 (31.52)     2:00.77 (31.88)
  4 Ryan Murphy      25 California Aquat  1:54.12    2:01.21 q      
    r:+0.76  28.85      1:00.07 (31.22)
        1:31.75 (31.68)     2:01.21 (29.46)
  5 *Andy Xianyang   22 California Aquat  2:01.34    2:01.65 q      
    r:+0.81  28.55        58.98 (30.43)
        1:29.80 (30.82)     2:01.65 (31.85)
  6 Destin Lasco     19 Unattached-PC     2:01.81    2:01.79 q      
    r:+0.67  28.83      1:00.27 (31.44)
        1:31.31 (31.04)     2:01.79 (30.48)
  7 *Hugo Gonzalez   22 Una CAL-PC        1:58.35    2:01.85 q      
    r:+0.71  29.37      1:01.09 (31.72)
        1:32.45 (31.36)     2:01.85 (29.40)
  8 Chase Kalisz     27 Athens Bulldog S  2:00.14    2:02.44 q      
    r:+0.79  29.21      1:00.66 (31.45)
        1:32.01 (31.35)     2:02.44 (30.43)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Abbey Weitzeil, a 2016 Olympic for the United States, continued her strong preparation for the Olympic Trials. Already the winner of the 50 freestyle, Weitzeil qualified first for the final of the 100 free, behind a time of 53.94. Right behind Weitzeil was distance star Katie Ledecky, who covered her two laps in 54.26. Ledecky has been exceptional this weekend, going sub-1:55 in the 200 freestyle and sub-4:00 in the 400 free. She is scheduled to race the 1500 freestyle on Sunday.

Taking the third seed for the final was Natalie Hinds, who was timed in 54.29.

 Event 27  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 52.04  7/26/2019 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 52.54  7/25/2018 Simone Manuel, Stanford Swimmin
     Jr World: J 52.70  8/11/2016 Penny Oleksiak, CAN
     Pro Swim: P 53.12  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
                 55.56  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 56.29  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abbey Weitzeil   24 California Aquat    53.18      53.94 q      
    r:+0.64  25.75        53.94 (28.19)
  2 Katie Ledecky    24 Nation's Capital    54.74      54.26 q      
    r:+0.65  26.43        54.26 (27.83)
  3 Natalie Hinds    27 Athens Bulldog S    54.34      54.29 q      
    r:+0.62  25.82        54.29 (28.47)
  4 *Beryl Gastalde  26 Aggie Swim Club-    53.40      54.63 q      
    r:+0.62  26.42        54.63 (28.21)
  5 *Katarzyna Wasi  29 Team Rebel Aquat    54.45      54.66 q      
    r:+0.67  26.16        54.66 (28.50)
  6 Allison Schmitt  30 Sun Devil Swimmi    53.80      54.68 q      
    r:+0.70  26.41        54.68 (28.27)
  7 Olivia Smoliga   26 Athens Bulldog S    54.15      54.82 q      
    r:+0.65  26.57        54.82 (28.25)
  8 Katie McLaughli  23 California Aquat    54.15      54.84 q      
    r:+0.68  26.77        54.84 (28.07)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Two-time defending world champion Caeleb Dressel and 2012 Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian finished first and second in the last heat and secured the top-two seeds for the final. Dressel was timed in 48.82 and Adrian went 48.98 for the only sub-49 markers of the session. Zach Apple was next with a 49.13 effort and Singapore’s Zheng Quah qualified fourth in 49.34.

 Event 28  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 46.96  7/25/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 47.39  7/31/2019 Ryan Held, New York Athleti
     Jr World: J 47.57  10/30/2020Andrei Minakov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 48.00  2016      Nathan Adrian
                 49.74  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 50.49  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Caeleb Dressel   24 Gator Swim Club-    46.96      48.82 q      
    r:+0.62  23.63        48.82 (25.19)
  2 Nathan Adrian    32 Una CAL-PC          48.17      48.98 q      
    r:+0.67  23.24        48.98 (25.74)
  3 Zach Apple       23 Mission Viejo Na    47.69      49.13 q      
    r:+0.62  23.61        49.13 (25.52)
  4 *Zheng Quah      24 California Aquat    49.40      49.34 q      
    r:+0.58  23.52        49.34 (25.82)
  5 *Khader Baqlah   22 Gator Swim Club-    49.09      49.38 q      
    r:+0.66  23.86        49.38 (25.52)
  6 *Dylan Carter    25 Team Elite-NC       48.52      49.55 q      
    r:+0.64  23.82        49.55 (25.73)
  7 *Eric Friese     22 Una GSC-FL          49.91      49.61 q      
    r:+0.67  24.00        49.61 (25.61)
  7 Michael Chadwic  25 North Carolina A    48.70      49.61 q      
    r:+0.66  23.91        49.61 (25.70)
  7 Luke Maurer      19 Unattached-PC       49.90      49.61 q      
    r:+0.61  24.01        49.61 (25.60)