ASWA All-State baseball groups highlighted by Gordo trio, 14 Tuscaloosa space gamers

Fourteen Tuscaloosa space baseball gamers have been named to All-State groups of their respective classifications by the Alabama Sports activities Writers Affiliation, with 5 incomes spots on the primary workforce. The groups have been launched Sunday.

Gordo‘s Ben Capps, Lawson Neel and Tanner Bailey; Bibb County’s Bo Burkes; and Winfield’s Hunter Busha are first-team alternatives.

Tuscaloosa space second-teamers are: Tuscaloosa County’s Trenton Shirley; Hillcrest’s Luke Williams; Northside’s Jaden Roberts; Bibb County’s Chris Billingsley; Winfield’s Brooks Smith; and Tuscaloosa Academy’s Jordan Evans.

Brookwood’s Sage Hayes, Central’s Jaidyn Thomas and Bibb County’s Steven Money acquired honorable point out.

LAST SEASON: Meet the Tremendous 9: The Tuscaloosa Information’ prime highschool baseball gamers in 2021

GORDO BASEBALL: Tanner Bailey, Gordo seniors shut highschool careers after AHSAA baseball semis loss

ALL-STATE SOFTBALL: ASWA All-State groups options 25 Tuscaloosa space gamers, two pitchers of the yr

The complete record of All-State groups is under.

Class 7A

First workforce

P: Jack Campbell, Hoover, Sr.

P: Riley Fast, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

P: Landon Russell, Central-Phenix Metropolis, Sr.

P: Griffin Stewart, Auburn, Sr.

C: Lucas Steele, Hoover, Sr.

IF: Henry Allen, Auburn, So.

IF: Breyton Cornelius, Baker, Sr.

IF: Jackson Howard, Daphne, Sr.

IF: Caleb Johnson, Central-Phenix Metropolis, Sr.

OF: Connor Cosby, Auburn, Jr.

OF: Travis Stauter, Prattville, Sr.

OF: Jayven Williams, Baker, Sr.

UTL: Sam Mitchell, Bob Jones, Jr.

UTL: Jax Yoxthiemer, Central-Phenix Metropolis, Jr.

DH: Drake McBride, Thompson, So.

DH: Matt Miller, Hewitt Trussville, Sr.

Second workforce

P: Braden Sales space, Bob Jones, So.

P: Baker Inexperienced, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

P: Miles Drew Johnson, Fairhope, Fr.

P: Ryan Olson, Auburn, Sr.

C: Kole Busby, Theodore, Sr.

IF: Cole Edwards, Spain Park, Jr.

IF: Andy Corridor, Prattville, Sr.

IF: Kurt Kizer, Hewitt Trussville, Jr.

IF: Will Powell, Enterprise, Sr.

OF: Andrew Batson, Hoover, Sr.

OF: Cade Belyeu, Auburn, Jr.

OF: Drew Shiver, Enterprise, Jr.

UTL: Cade Prestegard, Huntsville, Sr.

UTL: Trenton Shirley, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr.

COUNTY BASEBALL: Ranked Tuscaloosa County baseball rides deep roster: ‘It is any person totally different each night time’

DH: Brody Capps, Central-Phenix Metropolis, Sr.

DH: Jackson Hatcher, Fairhope, Jr.

Honorable point out

P: Barrett Harper, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

P: Slade Wooden, Prattville, Sr.

C: Hollon Brock, Fairhope, Jr.

C: Stone Lawless, Huntsville, Jr.

IF: Will Cox, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

IF: Blake Wynn, Dothan, Jr.

OF: Caleb Beard, Austin, Sr.

OF: Brandon Cain, Baker, Sr.

UTL: Tanner Ewing, Alma Bryant, Sr.

UTL: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Sr.

DH: Noah Berry, James Clemens, Sr.

DH: Alex Johnson, Albertville, Sr

Participant of the yr: Riley Fast, Hewitt-Trussville

Pitcher of the yr: Riley Fast, Hewitt-Trussville

Hitter of the yr: Jax Yoxthiemer, Central-Phenix Metropolis

Coach of the yr: AJ Kehoe, Central-Phenix Metropolis

Class 6A

First workforce

P: Elliott Bray, Hartselle, Sr.

P: Case Hager, Gulf Shores, Sr.

P: John Michael Pickens, Hueytown, Jr.

P: William Turner, Hartselle, Sr.

C: Matthew Milner, Saraland, Sr.

IF: Kyle Morrison, Wetumpka, Sr.

IF: Sam Robertson, Oxford, Jr.

IF: Joseph Stephens, Gulf Shores, So.

IF: Jo Williamson, Hartselle, So.

OF: C.T. Englebert, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Waylon Farr, Scottsboro, Sr.

OF: Coleman Mizell, Hartselle, Jr.

UTL: Hayes Harrison, Oxford, Jr.

UTL: Thrasher Steed, Gulf Shores, Sr.

DH: Brodie Morrow, Hartselle, Sr.

DH: Peyton Steele, Hartselle, So.

LUKE WILLIAMS: Future Alabama baseball participant Luke Williams does all of it for decent Hillcrest Patriots

Second workforce

P: Carter Johnson, Oxford, So.

P: Christian Pritchett, Pelham, Sr.

P: Luke Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

P: Colin Woodham, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.

C: Brooks Bryan, Opelika, Sr.

IF: Ty Brooks, Wetumpka, Jr.

IF: Tre Fulmer, Chilton Co., Jr.

IF: Bryson Gainey, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

IF: Aiden McGinnis, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Evan Duncan, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.

OF: Pierce Dutton, Spanish Fort, Jr.

OF: Gabe Younger, Mountain Brook, Jr.

UTL: Austin Morris, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

UTL: Peyton Watts, Oxford, Jr.

DH: Trevor Pope, Saraland, Sr.

DH: Sam Sandy, Athens, Sr.

Honorable point out

P: Bryson Goff, Saraland, Jr.

P: Easton Peed, Cullman, Jr.

C: Garrit Terrell, Wetumpka, Sr.

C: Colton Wooden, Religion-Cellular, Sr.

IF: Colton Partitions, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.

IF: Brady Waugh, Briarwood, Jr.

OF: Aiden Macks, Robertsdale, Sr.

OF: Ryan Storey, Helena, Sr.

UTL: Eian Headley, Chilton Co., Sr.

UTL: Marc Stephens, Gulf Shores, Sr.

DH: Sage Hayes, Brookwood, Sr.

DH: Timothy Lambert, Lee-Montgomery, Jr.

Participant of the yr: Elliott Bray, Hartselle

Pitcher of the yr: Elliott Bray, Hartselle

Hitter of the yr: Coleman Mizell, Hartselle

Coach of the yr: Sean Anderson, Pelham

Class 5A

First workforce

P: Reigh Jordan, Headland, Sr.

P: Banks Langston, Russellville, Jr.

P: Cole Loftis, Hayden, Sr.

P: Todd Wilson, Holtville, Sr.

C: Caden Mason, Hayden, Jr.

IF: Brendan Conner, Nook, Jr.

IF: Eli Gipson, Russellville, Sr.

IF: Matthew Pearson, Shelby Co., Sr.

IF: Sam Silas, Holtville, Jr.

OF: Casen Heaps, Russellville, Jr.

OF: Mason Steele, Headland, Jr.

OF: Alex Wade, Madison Academy, Sr.

UTL: Colin Daniel, Nook, Sr.

UTL: Tanner Potts, Holtville, Jr.

DH: Canyon Tempo, Russellville, Sr.

DH: Olin Ward, UMS-Wright, Jr.

Second workforce

P: Colin Daniel, Nook, Sr.

P: Eli Folds, West Level, Sr.

P: Jacob Fox, Shelby Co., Jr.

P: Matt Manley, Madison Academy, Jr.

C: Conner Nelson, Leeds, Fr.

IF: Shelton Arroyo, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: William Burgreen, Madison Academy, Sr.

IF: Carter Sheehan, Shelby Co., Jr.

IF: Sam Wade, Alexandria, Sr.

OF: Cole Blaylock, UMS-Wright, Jr.

OF: Nathan Brockway, Russellville, Sr.

OF: Zach Johnson, Moody, Sr.

UTL: Sean Darnell, Elmore Co., Sr.

UTL: Austin West, Alexandria, Sr.

DH: Ayden Amis, Andalusia, Sr.

DH: Carson Gillilan, Sardis, So.

Honorable point out

P: Lucas Baggett, Pike Street, Sr.

P: Hayden O’Dell, St. Paul’s, Sr.

C: Landon Cherry, Moody, Fr.

C: Or’lando Lewis, Parker, Sr.

IF: Jake Hammonds, Sylacauga, Sr.

IF: Brody Samples, Sardis, Sr.

IF: Christian Hill, Greenville, Jr.

OF: Jaidyn Thomas, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

UTL: Drey Barrett, Holtville, So.

UTL: Aden Malpass, John Carroll, So.

DH: Cody Markham, Pike Street, So.

DH: Brayden Pooler, Beauregard, So.

Participant of the yr: Alex Wade, Madison Academy

Pitcher of the yr: Banks Langston, Russellville

Hitter of the yr: Canyon Tempo, Russellville

Coach of the yr: Andy Shaw, Alexandria

Class 4A

First workforce

P: Ben Capps, Gordo, Sr.

P: Camden Diamond, Cellular Christian, Sr.

P: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Sr.

P: Isaac Warrick, Alabama Christian, Sr.

C: Lawson Neel, Gordo, Sr.

IF: Bo Burkes, Bibb Co., Sr.

IF: Christian Chatterton, Brooks, So.

IF: Caleb Smith, Etowah, Jr.

IF: Zane Stokes, Cellular Christian, Sr.

OF: Caleb Freeman, Etowah, Jr.

OF: Brodie Naramore, Curry, Sr.

OF: Tyler Stephens, Munford, Sr.

UTL: Kyler Murks, Brooks, Sr.

UTL: Connor Wilson, Cherokee Co., Jr.

DH: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Sr.

DH: Charlie Keller, Cellular Christian, Sr.

Second workforce

P: Hayden Hawk, Central-Florence, Sr.

P: Eli Jackson, Hamilton, Sr.

P: Kelly Lanier, Cellular Christian, Sr.

P: Dakoda Willingham, Jacksonville, Sr.

C: Will Haynes, Curry, Sr.

IF: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Jr.

IF: Braden Moore, Oneonta, Sr.

IF: Jaden Roberts, Northside, Jr.

IF: Seth Smith, Cellular Christian, Jr.

OF: Chris Billingsley, Bibb Co., Jr.

OF: Adam Cooper, Hanceville, Sr.

OF: Christian Ross, Dale Co., Jr.

UTL: Duke Barnett, White Plains, Sr.

UTL: Skyler Hutto, West Morgan, Sr.

DH: Will Elrod, Oak Grove, Sr.

DH: Jalen Pickens, Jackson, Jr.

Honorable point out

P: Steven Money, Bibb Co., Sr.

C: Tito Canales, Jacksonville, Sr.

C: Luke Songy, St. John Paul II, So.

IF: Jeb Crane, Cherokee Co., So.

IF: Jae-Taj Morris, Jacksonville, Sr.

OF: Malachi Horton, Cherokee Co., Jr.

UTL: Foster Rasmussen, St. James, Sr.

UTL: Hint Thompson, Etowah, Jr.

DH: Jessie Pelham, Dale Co., So.

DH: Andrew Pierce, Etowah, Jr.

Cass 4A Participant of the yr: Zane Stokes, Cellular Christian

Class 4A Pitcher of the yr: Luke Hodge, Oneonta

Class 4A Hitter of the yr: Charlie Keller, Cellular Christian

Class 4A Coach of the yr: Blake Bone, Etowah

Class 3A

First workforce

P: Cassius Festivals, Piedmont, Sr.

P: Cam Habada, Phil Campbell, Jr.

P: Fleming Corridor, Trinity, Fr.

P: Brett Nestande, Bayside Academy, Sr.

C: Grayson Ashe, Trinity, Sr.

IF: Ben Easterling, Trinity, Sr.

IF: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Sr.

IF: Braden Haymon, Plainview, Jr.

IF: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell, Sr.

OF: Ethan Cox, Opp, Sr.

OF: Max Hanson, Piedmont, Jr.

OF: D.M. Lieux, Trinity, Jr.

UTL: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Jr.

UTL: Mykell Murrah, Elkmont, Jr.

DH: Hunter Busha, Winfield, Sr.

DH: Brayson Hayes, Hokes Bluff, So.

Second workforce

P: Ethan Hamm, Lauderdale Co., Sr.

P: Laney Keeton, Carbon Hill, Sr.

P: Harrison Mims, Windfall Christian, Jr.

P: Charles Morris, Thomasville, So.

C: Brooks Smith, Winfield, Sr.

IF: Jake Devalk, Bayside Academy, Jr.

IF: McClane Mohon, Piedmont, So.

IF: Sheldon Ott, Houtson Academy, Sr.

IF: Jake Smith, Windfall Christian, Sr.

OF: Keaton DeBoard, Collinsville, Jr.

OF: Cade Morris, Bayside Academy, Jr.

OF: Ethan Williams, Plainview, Sr.

UTL: Miller Hart, T.R. Miller, Sr.

UTL: Kyle Hipp, Cottage Hill, Sr.

DH: Drew Cashin, New Brockton, Sr.

DH: Tanner Taylor, Colbert Heights, Sr.

Honorable point out

P: Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy, Jr.

P: Tucker Jackson, Houston Academy, Sr.

C: Shane Boger, Elkmont, Sr.

C: Gage Taylor, Danville, Jr.

IF: Glavine Lamberth, Hokes Bluff, Fr.

IF: Cody Walsh, Opp, So.

OF: Kaden Cupp, New Brockton, Sr.

OF: Devin Howell, Ohatchee, Jr.

UTL: Brent Honaker, Ohatchee, Sr.

UTL: Mason Jairrels, Saks, Jr.

DH: Colton Lusher, Geraldine, Sr.

DH: Alex Wieser, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr.

Participant of the yr: Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Pitcher of the yr: Cam Habada, Phil Campbell

Hitter of the yr: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell

Coach of the yr: Jarrod Prepare dinner, Trinity

Class 2A

First workforce

P: Phenix Griffin, Ariton, Jr.

P: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Lengthy, Sr.

P: Cole O’Brien, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

P: Hugh Windle, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

C: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

IF: Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

IF: Trevor Morris, G.W. Lengthy, Sr.

IF: Bo Solley, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

IF: Connor Thrash, Ariton, Jr.

OF: Evan Baker, Fayetteville, Sr.

OF: Eyan Davis, Vincent, Sr.

OF: Grayson Roe, Leroy, Sr.

UTL: Brodie Self, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

UTL: Bryant Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, Fr.

DH: Josh Burkett, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

DH: Jackson Chancey, G.W. Lengthy, Sr.

Second workforce

P: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

P: Shaun Rice, Clarke Co., Jr.

P: Paxton Steed, Ariton, Jr.

P: Dawson Sullivan, Leroy, Sr.

C: Sam Williams, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.

IF: Brody Greenback, Addison, Sr.

IF: Ben Jackson, Ranburne, Sr.

IF: Moo Moo Jackson, Clarke Co., Sr.

IF: Allen Jones, Cottonwood, Sr.

OF: Jackson Dasinger, G.W. Lengthy, Sr.

OF: Chaz Pope, Spring Backyard, Sr.

OF: Austin Yoder, Sand Rock, Jr.

UTL: Caden Burnett, Falkville, Jr.

UTL: Logan Sellers, Leroy, Sr.

DH: Caden Collier, Ariton, So.

DH: Peyton Hood, Ider, Sr.

Honorable point out

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Backyard, Sr.

C: Brady Butler, Fayetteville, Jr.

IF: Jed Wilkins, Addison, Fr.

OF: Eli Edgil, Winston Co., Sr.

UTL: Brandt Brady, G.W. Lengthy, Jr.

UTL: Zac Carlisle, Vincent, Jr.

DH: Braden Stafford, Hatton, Jr.

Participant of the yr: Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible

Pitcher of the yr: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Lengthy

Hitter of the yr: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage

Coach of the yr: Steve Meek, Decatur Heritage

Class 1A

First workforce

P: Ray Anderson, Lindsay Lane, Jr.

P: Slade Haney, Donoho, Sr.

P: Trent Irvin, Hackleburg, Sr.

P: John Malone, Bayshore Christian, Jr.

C: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane, Sr.

IF: JM Basinger, Covenant Christian, So.

IF: Judson Billings, Donoho, Sr.

IF: Mikael Bryant, Bayshore Christian, Jr.

IF: Micah Perkins, Lindsay Lane, Sr.

OF: Alex Glover, Covenant Christian, Sr.

OF: Max Morrison, Lindsay Lane, Jr.

OF: Peyton Webb, Donoho, So.

UTL: Streed Crooms, Bayshore Christian, Jr.

UTL: Lucas Elliott, Donoho, Jr.

DH: Cole Dean, Bayshore Christian, Fr.

DH: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Sr.

Second workforce

P: Aydan Beard, Hackleburg, So.

P: Justin Hicks, Sumiton Chr., Jr.

P: Cayden Smith, Covenant Christian, Jr.

P: Cale Tittle, Lynn, So.

C: Baylor Williams, Millry, Sr.

IF: Spencer Blake, Athens Bible, Sr.

IF: Michael Alan Cole, Candy Water, Sr.

IF: Kennith Dalton Jackson, Florala, Fr.

IF: Blaise Vickery, Hackleburg, Fr.

OF: Henry Glover, Covenant Christian, Jr.

OF: Sam Nix, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF: Lashon Younger, Candy Water, Jr.

UTL: Jacob Burleson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

UTL: Chase Payne, Appalachian, Jr.

DH: Connor Abernathy, Athens Bible, Sr.

DH: Kaleb Weed, Brantley, Jr.

Honorable point out

P: Blake Sewell, Donoho, So.

C: Nathan Fowler, Nice Dwelling, Jr.

C: Judd Goolsby, Florala, Jr.

IF: Cole Grey, Maplesville, Sr.

IF: Nic Thompson, Donoho, So.

OF: Shooter Holyfield, Millry, Fr.

UTL: Kyler Bradley, Gaylesville, So.

UTL: Hint Luker, Candy Water, Sr.

DH: Colton Pahman, Religion-Anniston, Sr.

Participant of the yr: John Malone, Bayshore Christian

Pitcher of the yr: Slade Haney, Donoho

Hitter of the yr: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane

Coach of the yr: Charles Morrison, Lindsay Lane

AISA

First workforce

P: Jacob Web page, Glenwood, Jr.

P: Matthew Kitchens, Macon-East, Jr.

P: Hayes Alford, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

P: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

C: Jabe Boroff, Macon-East, Jr.

IF: Colton Sullivan, Jackson Academy, Jr.

IF: Jeremy Conway, Chambers Academy, Sr.

IF: Jaxon Milam, Glenwood, Jr.

IF: Cason Eubanks, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Justin Murphy, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

OF: Bryant Rascoll, Macon-East, Sr.

OF: Taylor Birmingham, Chambers Academy, Sr.

UTL: Cooper Dixon, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

UTL: Colby Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

DH: Reid Quincy, Abbeville Christian, So.

DH: Ashton Yelder, Lowndes Academy, Fr.

Second workforce

P: Brandon McCraine, Glenwood, So.

P: Justin Murphy, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

P: Press Jeffcoat, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

P: Jay Lindsey, Patrician, So.

C: Jake Smith, Glenwood, Sr.

IF: Tyler Lewis, Patrician, Sr.

IF: Dalton Nickles, Macon-East, So.

IF: Andrew Thomas, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Lane Griggs, Glenwood, Jr.

OF: Clay Duncan, Lowndes Academy, Jr.

OF: Darryl Lee, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Carson Conoly, Patrician, So.

UTL: Jordan Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

UTL: Connor Jones, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

DH: Sam Bloodworth, Fort Dale Academy, Sr.

DH: Parker Spears, Sparta, Sr.

Honorable point out

P: Gavin Lewis, Patrician, Sr.

P: Dawson Martin, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C: Parker Lee Harris, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

C: Owen McNeal, Fort Dale Academy, So.

IF: KC Bradford, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

IF: Jayden Jordan, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Ashton Williams, Clarke Prep, So.

OF: Luke Noffsinger, Macon-East, Sr.

UTL: Clayton Hussey, Lowndes Academy, So.

DH: Ben Caulfield, Chambers Academy, Sr.

DH: T.B. Clements, Morgan Academy, Jr.

Participant of the Yr: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts

Pitcher of the Yr: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts

Hitter of the Yr: Jaxon Milam, Glenwood

Coach of the Yr: Bob Pickett, Macon-East

This text initially appeared on The Tuscaloosa Information: ASWA All-State softball: 14 Tuscaloosa space highschool gamers named