All four teams have a pacesetter atop Bay County Leaders for boys swimming

The John Glenn swimming team gathers back in the pool after its Polar Bear Run. (Courtesy)

BAY CITY, MI — A look at the top performances for the 2021 high school boys swimming season at the Bay County schools of Bay City Central, Bay City Western, John Glenn and Essexville Garber. Through March 11, 2021.

200 MEDLEY RELAY
Bay City Central 1:50.72
(Shaun Walkowiak, Derek Taylor, Ton Sing Wu, Mason Day)
Essexville Garber 1:52.64
(Connor Dowd, Andrew Woods, Caleb Bebb, Chance Owen)
Bay City Western 1:55.43
(Wade Rozek, Dylan Berthiaume, Owen Baker, Kolby Gross)
John Glenn 2:02.98
(Jack Gurski, Jayden Kajdan, Trevor Post, Jamie Miller)
AREA RECORD: Bay City Western 2009 1:39.57
(Alex Kokaly, D.J. Demers, Keith Tippman, Cameron Fryzel)
Tommy Falardeau

Tommy Falardeau of the Bay City Central swim team for 2021. (Courtesy)

200 FREESTYLE
Tommy Falardeau, Central 2:00.66
Chalmer Young, Central 2:02.05
Braedyn Cook-Champagne, Western 2:03.73
Shaun Walkowiak, Central 2:09.56
Matthew Killey, Garber 2:12.83
Owen Baker, Western 2:15.47
AREA RECORD: 1:42.74
Josh Smith, Western 1996
Andrew Woods

Andrew Woods of the Essexville Garber swim team for 2021. (With permission Louis Prieur)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Andrew Woods, Garber 2:12.77
Alexander Clark, Western 2:16.71
Mason Day, Central 2:23.01
Connor Dowd, Garber 2:24.64
Chance Owen, Garber 2:26.24
Dylan Berthiaume, Western 2:26.49
AREA RECORD: 1:52.46
Jon LaRocque, Glenn 2006
50 FREESTYLE
Reid Courier, Western 24.44
Devon Menard, Central 24.75
Andrew Woods, Garber 24.85
Shaun Walkowiak, Central 24.89
Cameron Callahan, Garber 25.20
Ty Macheso, Western 25.35
AREA RECORD: 21.39
Tom Pederson, Central 1976
Trevor Post

John Glenn’s Trevor Post is heading to Seton Hall University. (Courtesy)

DIVING
Trevor Post, Glenn 279.60
Jamie Miller, Glenn 275.10
Wade Rozek, Western 163.25
Connor Dowd, Garber 141.90
Ashton Cramer, Western 141.00
Justin Darby, Western 134.35
AREA RECORD: 322.65
Tylor Fick, Western 2004
Connor Dowd

Connor Dowd of the Essexville Garber swim team for 2021. (With permission Louis Prieur)

100 BUTTERFLY
Connor Dowd, Garber 1:01.75
Alexander Clark, Western 1:02.16
Tong Sing Wu, Central 1:02.61
Caleb Bebb, Garber 1:04.95
Owen Baker, Western 1:06.56
Derek Taylor, Central 1:07.40
AREA RECORD: 51.52
Sean Smith, Western 2005
Shaun Walkowiak

Shaun Walkowiak of the Bay City Central swim team for 2021. (Courtesy)

100 FREESTYLE
Shaun Walkowiak, Central 52.90
Reid Courier, Western 54.62
Cameron Callahan, Garber 56.13
Alexander Clark, Western 56.38
Devon Menard, Central 57.18
Chance Owen, Garber 57.74
AREA RECORD: 46.12
Jon LaRocque, Glenn 2006
500 FREESTYLE
Chalmer Young, Central 5:35.09
Andrew Woods, Garber 5:36.12
Braedyn Cook-Champagne, Western 5:49.45
Shaun Walkowiak, Central 5:50.92
Tommy Falardeau, Central 5:52.64
Mason Day, Central 5:57.94
AREA RECORD: 4:37.54
Calvin Reder, Glenn 2010
200 FREESTYLE RELAY
Bay City Western 1:40.34
(Kolby Gross, Alexander Clark, Braedyn Cook-Champagne, Reid Courier)
Bay City Central 1:41.45
(Devon Menard, Tong Sing Wu, Mason Day, Tommy Falardeau)
Essexville Garber 1:42.46
(Cameron Callahan, Matthew Killey, Caleb Bebb, Andrew Woods)
John Glenn 1:44.23
(Jared Bouckaert, Seth Holsinger, Brennen Black, Trevor Post)
AREA RECORD: Bay City Western 1997 1:29.04
(Drescher, Josh Smith, Johnson, Wroblewski)
Mason Day

Mason Day of the Bay City Central swim team for 2021. (Courtesy)

100 BACKSTROKE
Shaun Walkowiak, Central 57.30
Mason Day, Central 1:04.83
Connor Dowd, Garber 1:05.29
Wade Rozek, Western 1:05.49
Braedyn Cook-Champagne, Western 1:07.71
Chalmer Young, Central 1:10.81
AREA RECORD: 52.38
Sean Smith, Western 2005
Derek Taylor

Derek Taylor of the Bay City Central swim team for 2021. (Courtesy)

100 BREASTSTROKE
Andrew Woods, Garber 1:05.26
Derek Taylor, Central 1:09.31
Dylan Berthiaume, Western 1:11.76
Jared Bouckaert, Glenn 1:15.13
Chase Kreger, Western 1:16.29
Trevor Post, Glenn 1:17.73
AREA RECORD: 1:00.20
Jeremy Mikolajczak, Central 1998
400 FREESTYLE RELAY
Bay City Western 3:44.96
(Alexander Clark, Wade Rozek, Braedyn Cook-Champagne, Reid Courier)
Bay City Central 3:45.28
(Devon Menard, Tommy Falardeau, Mason Day, Shaun Walkowiak)
Essexville Garber 3:50.70
(Cameron Callahan, Matthew Killey, Chance Owen, Connor Dowd)
John Glenn 4:01.63
(Jared Bouckaert, Chase Williams, Seth Holsinger, Brennen Black)
AREA RECORD: Bay City Western 1996 3:15.83
(Johnson, Josh Smith, Broka, Blissett)

RELATED READING

Bay County Leaders for boys basketball

Bay County Leaders for girls basketball

Bay County Leaders for wrestling

Signature win is sign of special season for Garber swimming

John Glenn hits snowhill in swimsuits, per tradition

More high school swimming